Awards and Recognitions

Share       

Faculty Awards

The following awards recognize our faculty members' excellent contributions and achievements in research, education, and service.

International and National Awards

Name Division Year Award
​Shunsuke Chiba ​​​CBC​ ​2019 ​Mukaiyama Award (SSOCJ) 
​Cesare Soci ​PAP​ ​2018 ​Fellow of The Optical Society
​Loh Teck Peng ​CBC​ ​2018 ​​President's Science Award
Nikolay Zheludev PAP 2018 Fellow of the Royal Society
Leong Weng Kee CBC 2018 Singapore National Institute of Chemistry Fellow

Leung Pak Hing
CBC 2018 Singapore National Institute of Chemistry Fellow
Gao Weibo PAP 2017 Young Scientist Award (Singapore National Academy of Science)
Justin C. W. Song PAP 2017 Young Scientist Award (Singapore National Academy of Science)
Loh Teck Peng CBC 2017 Yoshida Prize (International Organic Chemistry Foundation)
Zhao Yanli CBC 2017 Young Investigator Award (ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces)
Rei Kinjo CBC 2016 Thieme Chemistry Journal Award
Robin Chi CBC 2016 Aldrich Lectureship Award
Robin Chi CBC 2016 Chemical Society of Japan (CSJ) Lectureship Award
Soo Han Sen CBC 2016 Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association Prize for Young Scientist
Tamio Hayashi CBC 2016 Yamada-Koga Prize
Zhao Yanli CBC 2016 Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association Prize for Young Scientist
Ling Xing Yi CBC 2015 L’Oréal for Women in Science Fellowship
Loh Zhi Heng CBC 2015 Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association Prize for Young Scientist
Rei Kinjo CBC 2015 Asian CORE Program Lectureship Award
Zhang Baile PAP 2015 World Scientific Award (Institute of Physics Singapore)
Xiong Qihua PAP 2015 Nanotechnology Physics Award (Institute of Physics Singapore)
Timothy Liew
PAP 2015 Discovery International Award
Nikolay Zheludev PAP 2015 Young Medal and Prize
Fan Hongjin PAP 2015 Nanotechnology Physics Award (Institute of Physics Singapore)
Claus Dieter Ohl PAP 2015 Gallery of Fluid Motion Award (American Physical Society)
Alfred Huan PAP 2015 President's Award (Institute of Physics Singapore)
Ling San
MAS 2014 Fellow of the Singapore National Academy of Science
Chiba Shunsuke CBC 2014 GSK-SNIC Organic Chemistry Award
Naohiko Yoshikai CBC 2014 Chemical Society of Japan Award for Young Chemists
Naohiko Yoshikai CBC 2014 Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association (APA) Prize for Young Scientist
Zhang Baile PAP 2014 Young Scientist Award (Singapore National Academy of Science)
Ling Xing Yi CBC 2014 Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association (APA) Prize for Young Scientist
Chiba Shunsuke CBC 2014 Mitsui Chemicals Catalysis Science Award of Encouragement
Ling San MAS 2013 National Day Honours by the President of the Republic of Singapore:
Public Administration Medal (Silver).
These Honours are bestowed in recognition of the faculty and staff members' contributions to education in Singapore and to their dedicated services to the University.
Robin Chi CBC 2013 Thieme Chemistry Journal Award
Robin Chi
CBC 2013 Young Scientist Award (Singapore National Academy of Science)
Zhao Yanli CBC 2013 Materials Research Contribution Award
Lee Soo Ying CBC 2013 Pioneers from Asia
François Mathey CBC 2013 Officier des Palmes Académiques
Wang Qijie CBC 2013 World Culture Council Special Recognition Award
Zhang Baile PAP 2013 TED Fellow
Rei Kinjo CBC 2013 Ube Industries Award in Synthetic Organic Chemistry
Zhao Yanli CBC 2012 TR35@Singapore Award
Zhang Baile PAP 2012 TR35@Singapore Award
Loh Teck Peng
CBC 2010 PGSK-SNIC Award in Organic Chemistry
Cesare Soci
PAP 2010 ProSPER.NET-Scopus Young Scientist Award
François Mathey CBC 2009 China's Friendship Award
Fan Hongjin PAP 2009 ProSPER.NET-Scopus Young Scientist Award
Tai Xue-Cheng MAS 2009 Feng Kang Prize in Scientific Computing
Yu Ting PAP 2009 Young Scientist Award (Singapore National Academy of Science)

National Res​earch Foundation Fellowship and Investigatorship

The NRF Fellowship (NRFF) is a competitive research grant for early career researchers to carry out high impact, independent research in Singapore. The NRF Investigatorship (NRFI) is a grant for established Principal Investigators who have a track record of research achievements and are leaders in their field.

Name
Division Year Award
Zhao Yanli CBC 2018 NRFI
Sum Tze Chien
PAP 2018 NRFI
Phan Anh Tuân PAP 2017 NRFI
Bent Weber
PAP 2017 NRFF
Robin Chi CBC 2016 NRFI
Gu Mile
PAP 2016 NRFF
Justin Song PAP 2016 NRFF
Christos Panagopoulos PAP 2015 NRFI
Xiong Qihua PAP 2015 NRFI
Gao Weibo PAP 2015 NRFF
Troy Lee MAS 2013 NRFF
Lan Shau-Yu PAP 2013 NRFF
Ling Xing Yi
2012
NRFF
Thomas Peyrin
2012
NRFF
Chong Yidong
2012
NRFF
Yu Ting
2010
NRFF
Zhao Yanli
2010
NRFF
Edith Elkind
2009
NRFF
Frédérique Elise Oggier
2009
NRFF
Hilmi Volkan Demir
2009
NRFF
Naohiko Yoshikai
2009
NRFF
Robin Chi
2009
NRFF
Xiong Qihua
2009
NRFF
Christos Panagopoulos
2008
NRFF
Hong Soon Hyeok
2008
NRFF
Steve Zhou
2008
NRFF

Nanyang Awards

The Nanyang Awards are given by the University in recognition and celebration of outstanding achievements and contributions in research, education, and other areas.

Name Division Year Award
Nikolay Zheludev PAP 2017 Nanyang Research Award
Ho Shen Yong PAP 2017 Nanyang Education Award (University), Gold
Soo Han Sen CBC 2017 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Leek Meng Lee PAP 2017 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Zhang Baile PAP 2016 Nanyang Research Award (Young Investigator)
Chua Chek Beng MAS 2016 Nanyang Education Award (College)
Chong Yi Dong PAP 2016 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Tang Wee Kee MAS 2016 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Chan Song Heng MAS 2015 Nanyang Education Award (College)
Leung Pak Hing CBC 2015 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Erik Anders Mikael Gustavsson MAS 2015 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Roderick Bates CBC 2014 Nanyang Education Award (University), Silver
Ho Shen Yong PAP 2014 Nanyang Education Award (College)
Chan Song Heng MAS 2014 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Pinaki Sengupta PAP 2014 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Hilmi Volkan Demir PAP 2014 Nanyang Award for Research Excellence
Roderick Bates CBC 2013 Nanyang Education Award (College)
Xiong Qihua PAP 2014 Nanyang Award for Research Excellence
Sum Tze Chien PAP 2014 Nanyang Award for Research Excellence (Team)
Yeow Kok Lee Edwin CBC 2013 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Andrew James Kricker MAS 2013 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Ho Shen Yong PAP 2012 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Koh Tieh Yong PAP 2012 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Chia Ee Min, Elbert PAP 2011 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Pullarkat Appukuttan Sumod CBC 2011 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Tai Xue-Cheng MAS 2010 Research & Innovation Award (Individual)
Cheong Siew Ann PAP 2010 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Roderick Bates CBC 2010 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Chua Guan Leong CBC 2009 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Tan Geok Choo MAS 2009 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Shen Zexiang PAP 2008 Research & Innovation Award (Team)
Yu Ting PAP 2008 Research & Innovation Award (Team)
Chua Chek Beng MAS 2008 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Pullarkat Appukuttan Sumod CBC 2008 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Loh Teck Peng CBC 2007 Research & Innovation Award (Individual)
Andrew James Kricker MAS 2007 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Chew Lock Yue PAP 2007 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Roderick Bates CBC 2006 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Sum Tze Chien PAP 2006 Nanyang Education Award (School)

School Awards

These awards are given by the School in recognition of excellence in teaching and research.

SPMS Teaching Excellence Award

Name Division Year
Alessandra Bonanni CBC 2016
Anders Gustavsson MAS 2017
Andrew Kricker MAS 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011
Bernhard Schmidt MAS 2006, 2007, 2008
Chan Song Heng MAS 2011, 2014
Chee Yeow Meng MAS 2010
Chen Ning MAS 2010
Cheong Siew Ann PAP 2008, 2010, 2011
Chew Lock Yue PAP 2009, 2013
Chi Yonggui Robin CBC 2012
Chia Ee Min, Elbert PAP 2010, 2011, 2012, 2016
Chiba Shunsuke CBC 2008, 2011
Chong Yi Dong PAP 2016
Chua Chek Beng MAS 2007, 2008, 2010, 2014
Chua Guan Leong CBC 2006, 2007, 2009
Conan Won MAS 2015
Erik Anders Mikael Gustavsson MAS 2011
Fan Hongjin PAP 2013
Fedor Duzhin MAS 2008, 2015, 2016
Felipe Garcia CBC 2015
Ho Shen Yong PAP 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Huan Cheng Hon Alfred PAP 2009
Jason England CBC 2017
Kiah Han Mao MAS 2016, 2017
Kinjo Rei CBC 2014
Koh Teck Seng PAP 2017
Koh Tieh Yong PAP 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2013
Ku Cheng Yeaw MAS 2017
Leek Meng Lee PAP 2014, 2015, 2017
Leung Pak Hing CBC 2007, 2011, 2012, 2015
Lew Wen Siang PAP 2014
Li Tianhu CBC 2016
Lian Heng MAS 2010
Linda Sellou CBC 2010
Ling San MAS 2007, 2008
Ling Xing Yi CBC 2015
Loh Teck Peng CBC 2010
Loh Zhi Heng CBC 2014
Lu Yunpeng CBC 2013, 2016
Martin Pumera CBC 2012
Ng Keng Meng CBC 2014
Nicolas Privault MAS 2012, 2013, 2015
Paterek Tomasz PAP 2015
Philip Wai Hong Chan CBC 2012
Roderick Bates CBC 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014
So Cheuk Wai CBC 2013
Soo Han Sen CBC 2017
Sreekumar Pankajakshan CBC 2014
Sum Tze Chien PAP 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Sumod A Pullarkat CBC 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Sun Handong PAP 2017
Tan Choon Hong CBC 2013
Tan Geok Choo MAS 2009
Tan Howe Siang CBC 2011, 2017
Tang Wee Kee MAS 2013, 2016
Toh Chee Seng CBC 2012
Wang Desheng MAS 2013
Wang Li-Lian MAS 2010
Yeow Kok Lee Edwin CBC 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
Yoshikai Naohiko CBC 2015
Zhang Baile PAP 2016
Zhang Dawei CBC 2011
Zhao Yanli CBC 2016

SPMS Honour Roll for Teaching Excellence

Name Division Year
Ho Shen Yong PAP 2016
Chia Ee Min, Elbert PAP 2013
Andrew Kricker MAS 2012
Roderick Bates CBC 2010
Sum Tze Chien PAP 2010
Sumod A Pullarkat CBC 2010

SPMS Young Researcher Award

Name Division Year
Loh Zhi Heng CBC 2017
Ng Keng Meng MAS 2017
Ranjan Singh PAP 2017
Rei Kinjo CBC 2016
Thomas Peyrin MAS 2016
Zhang Baile PAP 2016
Steve Zhou CBC 2015
Ng Keng Meng MAS 2015
Chong Yidong PAP 2015
Naohiko Yoshikai CBC 2014
Wu Hongjun MAS 2014
Cesare Soci PAP 2014
Zhao Yanli CBC 2013
Pan Guangming MAS 2013
Sum Tze Chien PAP 2013
Martin Pumera CBC 2012
Ng Keng Meng MAS 2012
Xiong Qihua PAP 2012
Chiba Shunsuke CBC 2011
Chen Ning MAS 2011
Fan Hongjin PAP 2011
Chen Hongyu CBC 2010
Wang Li-Lian MAS 2010
Phan Annh Tuan PAP 2010
Liu Xuewei CBC 2009
Wang Desheng MAS 2009
Wu Tao, Tom PAP 2009
Philip Chan Wai Hong CBC 2008
Wu Guohua MAS 2008
Kuo Jer-Lai PAP 2008

GOH LAI YOONG AWARDS
Name Division Year
​Yang Ningchen CBC ​2018
​Tan Yee Chieh CBC ​2018
​Zoey Chua Jia Yu CBC ​2018
​Lee Mian Rong CBC​ ​2018
​Tan Shu Min ​​CBC​​ ​2018
Teoh Xuan Ning CBC
2017
Tan Jae Yu CBC
2017
Christy Lau Yi Lynn CBC
2017
Cheng Jun Kee CBC
2017
Sum Tze Chien CBC
2017
Amerlyn Chong Ming Liing  CBC 2016
​Lim Jenny CBC ​2016
​Lee Ke Yau CBC ​2016
​Tnay Ya Lin CBC ​2016
​Lim Jenny CBC ​2015
​Lee Ke Yau CBC ​2015
​Chai Shin Nee CBC ​2015
​Teo Wan Teng CBC ​2015
​Phang Hui Shi CBC ​2014
​Chai Shin Nee CBC ​2014
​Wong Lan Li CBC ​2014
​Too Pei Chui CBC ​2014
​​​​