Nanyang Technological University Print Page

Awards and Recognitions

Share       

Faculty

The University and School recognize our faculty and students' excellence contributions and achievements in research and academic performance. The awards are categorized as below:
 
 

International and National Awards

 
List of Awards
 
Current and Past Winners

S/N Name Division Award Year Title of Award
1​ ​Chiba Shunsuke ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014 ​GSK-SNIC Organic Chemistry Award
​2 ​Naohiko Yoshikai ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014 ​Chemical Society of Japan Award for Young Chemists
​3 ​​Naohiko Yoshikai ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​​2014 ​The Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association (APA) Prize for Young Scientist
​4 Ling Xing Yi ​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014 ​The Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association (APA) Prize for Young Scientist
​5 ​Chiba Shunsuke ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014 ​Mitsui Chemicals Catalysis Science Award of Encouragement
​6 ​Chi Yonggui Robin ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2013 ​Thieme Chemistry Journal Award
​7 ​Chi Yonggui Robin
​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2013 ​Young Scientist Award
​8 ​Zhao Yanli Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​​2013 ​Materials Research Contribution Award
9​ ​Lee Soo Ying ​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2013 ​Pioneers from Asia
10​ ​François Mathey Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2013 ​Officier des Palmes Académiques
11​ ​Wang Qijie ​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2013 ​World Culture Council Special Recognition Award
12​ ​Zhang Baile ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2013 ​TED Fellow
13​ ​Rei Kinjo Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2013 ​Ube Industries Award in Synthetic Organic Chemistry
​14 ​Zhao Yanli Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2012 ​TR35@Singapore Award
​15 ​Zhang Baile ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2012 ​TR35@Singapore Award
​16 ​Loh Teck Peng
Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2010 ​PGSK-SNIC Award in Organic Chemistry
​17 ​Cesare Soci
​Physics and Applied Physics ​2010 ProSPER.NET-Scopus Young Scientist Award​
18
François Mathey
Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
2009
China's Friendship Award
19
Fan Hongjin
Physics and Applied Physics
2009
ProSPER.NET-Scopus Young Scientist Award
20
Tai Xue-Cheng
Mathematical Sciences
2009
Feng Kang Prize in Scientific Computing (Awarded by China)
21
Yu Ting
Physics and Applied Physics
2009
Young Scientist Award
 
National Day Honours by the President of the Republic of Singapore
The Honours are bestowed in recognition of the faculty and staff members' contributions to education in Singapore and to their dedicated services to the University.
Current and Past Winners
S/N
Name
Division Award Year Title of Award
1
Ling San
Mathematical Sciences
2013
The Public Administration Medal (Silver)


National Research Foundation (NRF) Research Fellowship
The NRF Research Fellowship (RF) Scheme is a globally competitive programme to attract and recruit young scientists and researchers to conduct high impact, independent research in Singapore. It provides a grant of up to US$1.5 million over three years to enable the recipient to assemble and lead a small research team in Singapore's autonomous universities.
Current and Past Winners
S/N
Name
Division Award Year
1
Ling Xing Yi
Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
2012
2
Thomas Peyrin
Mathematical Sciences
2012
3
Chong Yidong
Physics and Applied Physics
2012
4
Nathalie Goodkin
Earth Sciences
2012
5
Emma Hill
SPMS & Earth Observatory of Singapore
2011
6
Wang Xianfeng
SPMS & Earth Observatory of Singapore
2011
7
Yu Ting
Physics and Applied Physics
2010
8
Zhao Yanli
Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
2010
9
Adam Switzer
SPMS & Earth Observatory of Singapore
2010
10
Edith Elkind
Mathematical Sciences
2009
11
Frédérique Elise Oggier
Mathematical Sciences
2009
12
Hilmi Volkan Demir
Physics and Applied Physics
2009
13
Naohiko Yoshikai
Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
2009
14
Chi Yonggui Robin
Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
2009
15
Xiong Qihua
Physics and Applied Physics
2009
16
Christos  Panagopoulos
Physics and Applied Physics
2008
17
Hong Soon Hyeok
Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
2008
18
Steve Zhou
Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
2008
 
 

University Awards


Nanyang Education Award (University)

Current and Past Winners

S/N Name Division Award Year Award Type​​
1
Roderick Bates
Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
2014 ​Silver



Nanyang Education Award (College)

Current and Past Winners

S/N Name Division Award Year
​1 Chua Chek Beng Mathematical Sciences ​2016
2
Chan Song Heng Mathematical Sciences 2015
​3  ​Ho Shen Yong ​​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014
​4 ​Roderick Bates ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2013
 

Nanyang Education Award (School)
Current and Past Winners

S/N Name Division Award Year
​1 ​Chong Yi Dong ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016
​2 ​Tang Wee Kee ​Mathematical Sciences ​2016
​3 ​Leung Pak Hing ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
​4 ​Erik Anders Mikael Gustavsson ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015
5 ​Chan Song Heng ​Mathematical Sciences ​2014
6​ ​Pinaki Sengupta ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014
7
Yeow Kok Lee Edwin Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
8
Andrew James Kricker Mathematical Sciences 2013
9
Koh Tieh Yong Physics and Applied Physics 2012
10
Ho Shen Yong Physics and Applied Physics 2012
11
Chia Ee Min, Elbert Physics and Applied Physics 2011
12
Pullarkat Appukuttan Sumod Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
13
Cheong Siew Ann Physics and Applied Physics 2010
14
Roderick Bates Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
15
Chua Guan Leong Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
16
Tan Geok Choo Mathematical Sciences 2009
17
Chua Chek Beng Mathematical Sciences 2008
18
Pullarkat Appukuttan Sumod Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2008
19
Andrew James Kricker Mathematical Sciences 2007
20
Chew Lock Yue Physics and Applied Physics 2007
21
Roderick Bates Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2006
22
Sum Tze Chien Physics and Applied Physics 2006


Nanyang Award for Research Excellence
Current and Past Winners

S/N Name Division Award Year Title of Award
​1 ​Hilmi Volkan Demir ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014 ​Nanyang Award for Research Excellence
​2 ​Xiong Qihua ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014 ​Nanyang Award for Research Excellence
​3 ​Sum Tze Chien ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014 ​Nanyang Award for Research Excellence (Team)
4
Tai Xue-Cheng Mathematical Sciences 2010 Research & Innovation (Individual Award)
5
Shen Zexiang Physics and Applied Physics 2008 Research & Innovation (Team Award)
6
Yu Ting Physics and Applied Physics 2008 Research & Innovation (Team Award)
7
Loh Teck Peng Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2007 Research & Innovation (Individual Award)
 

 

School Awards


SPMS Teaching Excellence Award 
Current and Past Winners

S/N Name Division Award Year
​1 ​Adam Douglas Switzer ​Earth Sciences ​2011
​2 ​Alessandra Bonanni ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
​3 ​Andrew Kricker Mathematical Sciences​ ​2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011
​4 ​Bernhard Schmidt ​Mathematical Sciences ​2006, 2007, 2008
​5 ​Chan Song Heng ​Mathematical Sciences ​2011, 2014
​6 ​Chee Yeow Meng ​Mathematical Sciences ​2010
​7 ​Chen Ning ​Mathematical Sciences ​2010
​8 ​Cheong Siew Ann ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2008, 2010, 2011
​9 ​Chew Lock Yue ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2009, 2013
​10 ​Chi Yonggui Robin ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2012
​11 ​Chia Ee Min, Elbert ​Physics and Applied Physics 2010, 2011, 2012​, 2016
​12 ​Chiba Shunsuke ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2008, 2011
​13 ​Chong Yi Dong ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016
​14 ​Chua Chek Beng ​Mathematical Sciences ​2007, 2008, 2010, 2014
15 ​Chua Guan Leong Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2006, 2007, 2009
​16 ​Conan Won ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015
​17 ​Erik Anders Mikael Gustavsson ​Mathematical Sciences ​2011
​18 ​Fan Hongjin ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2013
​19 ​Fedor Duzhin ​Mathematical Sciences ​2008, 2015, 2016
​20 ​Felipe Garcia ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
21 ​Ho Shen Yong ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
22 Huan Cheng Hon Alfred Physics and Applied Physics 2009
​23 ​Kiah Han Mao ​Mathematical Sciences ​2016
24 ​Kinjo Rei ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014
25 ​Koh Tieh Yong ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2006, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2013
26 ​Leek Meng Lee ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014, 2015
27
Leung Pak Hing Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2007, 2011, 2012, 2015
28 ​Lew Wen Siang ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014
​29 ​Li Tianhu ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
​30 ​Lian Heng ​Mathematical Sciences ​2010
​31 ​Linda Sellou ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
32
Ling San Mathematical Sciences 2007, 2008
​33 ​Ling Xing Yi ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
34
Loh Teck Peng Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
35 ​Loh Zhi Heng ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014
​36 ​Lu Yunpeng ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2013, 2016
​37 ​Martin Pumera ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2012
​38 ​Ng Keng Meng ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014
39 ​Nicolas Privault ​Mathematical Sciences ​2012, 2013, 2015
​40 ​Paterek Tomasz ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2015
​41 ​Philip Wai Hong Chan ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2012
42 ​Roderick Bates ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014
43 ​So Cheuk Wai ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2013
44 ​Sreekumar Pankajakshan ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014
45 ​Sum Tze Chien ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
46 ​Sumod A Pullarkat Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009​
47 ​Tan Choon Hong ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2013
​48 ​Tan Geok Choo ​Mathematical Sciences ​2009
​49 ​Tan Howe Siang ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2011
50 ​Tang Wee Kee ​Mathematical Sciences ​2013, 2016
​51 ​Toh Chee Seng ​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2012
​52 ​Wang Desheng ​Mathematical Sciences ​​2013
​53 ​Wang Li-Lian ​Mathematical Sciences ​2010
​54 ​Yeow Kok Lee Edwin ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
​55 ​Yoshikai Naohiko ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
​56 ​Zhang Baile ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016
57 ​Zhang Dawei ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2011
​58 ​Zhao Yanli ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
 

SPMS Honour Roll for Teaching Excellence Award 
Current and Past Winners

S/N Name Division Award Year
​1 ​Ho Shen Yong ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016
2
Chia Ee Min, Elbert Physics and Applied Physics 2013
3
Andrew Kricker Mathematical Sciences 2012
4
Roderick Bates Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
5
Sum Tze Chien Physics and Applied Physics 2010
6
Sumod A Pullarkat Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
 

Young Researcher Award
Current and Past Winners

S/N Name Division Award Year
​1 ​Steve Zhou ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
​2 ​Ng Keng Meng ​Mathematical Sciences ​​2015
​3 ​Chong Yidong ​Physics and Applied Physics ​​2015
4
Naohiko Yoshikai Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2014
5
Wu Hongjun Mathematical Sciences 2014
6 ​Cesare Soci ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014
7
Zhao Yanli Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
8
Pan Guangming Mathematical Sciences 2013
9
Sum Tze Chien Physics and Applied Physics 2013
10
Martin Pumera Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
11
Ng Keng Meng Mathematical Sciences 2012
12
Xiong Qihua Physics and Applied Physics 2012
13
Chiba Shunsuke Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
14
Chen Ning Mathematical Sciences 2011
15
Fan Hongjin Physics and Applied Physics 2011
16
Chen Hongyu Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
​17 ​Wang Li-Lian ​Mathematical Sciences ​2010
18
Phan Annh Tuan Physics and Applied Physics 2010
19
Liu Xuewei Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
20
Wang Desheng Mathematical Sciences 2009
21
Wu Tao, Tom Physics and Applied Physics 2009
22
Philip Chan Wai Hong Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2008
23
Wu Guohua Mathematical Sciences 2008
24
Kuo Jer-Lai Physics and Applied Physics 2008