Awards and Recognitions

Share       

Student Awards

University Awards

 

Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medals

Current and Past Winners
 
S/N
Name Programme Award Year
​1 ​Muhammad Shafiq Bin Mohd Yusof ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2017
​2 ​Qin Jin Mathematics and Economics​ ​2017
​3 ​Toh Zhao Zhi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2017
​4 ​Erickson Tjoa Physics and Applied Physics​ ​2017
​5 Koh Sher Lin Charlynn​ ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
​6 ​Zheng Rulan ​Mathematics and Economics ​2016
​7 Su Yi​ Mathematical Sciences​ ​2016
​8 ​Lim Hong Ming ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016
​9 ​Tay Wei Peng Dillon Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​ ​2015
​10 Jin Chuqing​ Mathematics and Economics​ ​2015
​11 ​Zou Xi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015
​12 ​I Wayan Gede Tanjung Krisnanda ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2015
13
He Jingxi Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2014
14
Guan Mingyang Mathematics and Economics 2014
15
Ong Junjie Mathematical Sciences 2014
16
Natsume Yuki Applied Physics 2014
17
Ang Yuen Siang Applied Physics 2013
18
Hu Zhongchen Mathematics and Economics 2013
19
Leng Wei Lin Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
20
Yang Endong Mathematical Sciences 2013
21
Hou Xiaolu Mathematical Sciences 2012
22
Ma Ka Kui Physics 2012
23
Shao Jiali Mathematics and Economics 2012
24
Tessensohn Eugene Malcolm Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
25
Dou Liyu Mathematics and Economics 2011
26
Liu Mei Mathematical Sciences 2011
27
Ngiam Song Wee Physics 2011
28
Teo Hui Hian Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
29
Er Chern Han Physics 2010
30
Dai Chenyuan Mathematics and Economics 2010
31
Lau Charmaine Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
32
Vo Thanh Huan Mathematical Sciences 2010
33
Cheng Tianyin Mathematical Sciences 2009
34
Liew Rou Shen Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
35
Ma Ruichao Physics 2009
36
Edbert Jarvis Sie Physics 2008
37
Nguyen Dang Khoa Mathematical Sciences 2008
     
     

    Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award (formerly known as University Scholars Award)

    Current and Past Winners
      S/N Name Programme Award Year
      ​1 ​Muhammad Shafique Bi Hamid ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
      ​2 ​Tay Wee Shan ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
      3
      Delwin Kurnia Limas Mathematical Sciences 2014
      4
      Ong Junjie Mathematical Sciences 2014
      5
      Ang Yuen Siang Applied Physics 2013
      6
      Xie Shihan Mathematics and Economics 2013
      7
      Nelly Ng Huei Ying Physics 2012
      8
      Chiang Qi Ming Aaron Mathematical Sciences 2011
      9
      Ngiam Song Wee Physics 2011
      10
      Wang Shengtao Physics 2011
      11
      Cheng Tianyin Mathematical Sciences 2009
      12
      Foo Shi Jia Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
      13
      Purnawirman Physics 2009
      14
      Ren Fei Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
      15
      Edbert Jarvis Sie Physics 2008
         
         

        Nanyang President Graduate Scholarship

        Current and Past Winners (Graduating Years)
          S/N Name Programme Award Year
          1
          Aw Junxin Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
          2
          Koh Peng Fei, Jackson Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
          3
          Lee Mian Rong Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
          4
          Tan Shu Min Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
          5
          Ang Chung Yen Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
          6
          Cheng Jun Kee Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
          7
          Eng Yong Sheng Alex Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
          8
          Lauw Jun Liang Sherman Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
          9
          Loo Huiling Adeline Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
          10
          Ng Shu Jun Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
          11
          Tan Wei Wen Simon Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
          12
          Teo Wei Zhe Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
          13
          Tessensohn Eugene Malcolm Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
          14
          Wong Hong An Colin Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
          15
          Hou Xiaolu Mathematical Sciences 2012
          16
          Wong Shao Ming Zena Mathematical Sciences 2012
          17
          Chai Hua Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
          18
          Yang Xiangyuan Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
          19
          Li Mengling Mathematical Sciences 2011
          20
          Bai Yaguang Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
          21
          Chung Wan Jun Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
          22
          Tan Li Jun, Serena Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
          23
          Toh Kah Kah Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
          24
          Jefri Sanusi Teguh Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
          25
          Tong Meng Kiat Benny Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
          26
          Too Pei Chui Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
          27
          Yeong Huixian Crystal Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
          28
          Zhang Zhengyang Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
          29
          Hua Xia Mathematical Sciences 2009
          30
          Huynh Hoai Nguyen Physics and Applied Physics 2008


          School Awards


          Gold Medals

          Current and Past Winners(Graduating Years)
          S/N Name Programme Award Year Title of Award
          ​1 ​Tan Yu Hui ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2017 ​Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          ​2 ​Cai Yuyang ​Mathematical Sciences ​2017 ​Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal cum Book Prize
          ​3 ​Song Junxian ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2017 ​Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          ​4 ​Tan Jiaying Lisa ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016 ​Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          ​5 ​Wong Dai Quan ​Mathematical Sciences ​2016 ​Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal cum Book Prize
          ​6 ​Anthony Tan Kok Cheng ​​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016 ​Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          ​7 ​Lim Wei Qi ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015 ​Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          ​8 ​Ivan Wangsaciptalingga ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015 ​Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal cum Book Prize
          ​9 ​Nguyen Tin Nghia ​​Physics and Applied Physics ​2015 ​Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          10
          Lim Yu Zhi Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
          2014
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          11
          Keng Mi Jun Mathematical Sciences
          2014
          Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal cum Book Prize
          12
          Natsume Yuki Physics
          2014
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          13
          Do Duc Tai Mathematical Sciences
          2013
          Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal Cum Book Prize
          14
          Lee Hiang Kwee Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
          2013
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          15
          Tran Cong Minh Physics
          2013
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          16
          Matthew Philip Duffy Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
          2013
          Dr. and Mrs. Alex Tan Pang Kee Gold Medal for PhD in Chemistry
          17
          Cheng Jun Kee Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
          2012
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          18
          Chan Swee Kong Mathematical Sciences
          2012
          Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal Cum Book Prize
          19
          Nelly Ng Huei Ying Physics
          2012
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          20
          Lu Min Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
          2012
          Dr. and Mrs. Alex Tan Pang Kee Gold Medal for PhD in Chemistry
          21
          Wang Yifeng Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
          2011
          Dr. and Mrs. Alex Tan Pang Kee Gold Medal for PhD in Chemistry
          22
          Lv Yunbo Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
          2011
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          23
          Wang Shengtao Physics
          2011
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          24
          Yang Lu Mathematical Sciences
          2011
          Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal Cum Book Prize
          25
          Jin Mengyi Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
          2010
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          26
          Tan Ming Ming Mathematical Sciences
          2010
          Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal Cum Book Prize
          27
          Petrashyk Andriy Physics
          2010
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          28
          Jefri Sanusi Teguh Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
          2009
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          29
          Purnawirman Physics
          2009
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal Cum Cash Award
          30
          Wang Jingxi Mathematical Sciences
          2009
          Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal Cum Book Prize
          31
          Tan Li Huey Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
          2008
          Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal
             
             

            Book Prizes 

            Current and Past Winners(Graduating Years)
              S/N Name Programme Award Year Title of Award
              ​1 ​Arnold Subrata ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2017 ​Pfizer Book Prize
              ​2 ​Chen Zhang ​Mathematics and Economics ​2017 ​Staff Recreation Club Book Prize
              ​3 ​Jeven Syatriadi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2017 ​Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize in Mathematical Sciences
              ​4 ​Tay Wee Shan ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016 ​Pfizer Book Prize
              ​5 ​Chen Ziwen ​Mathematics and Economics ​2016 ​Staff Recreation Club Book Prize
              ​6 ​Adrian Prayoga ​Mathematical Sciences ​2016 ​Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize in Mathematical Sciences
              ​7 ​Chng Wan Ting Zenia ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015 ​Pfizer Book Prize
              ​8 ​Zhanbulatuly Medet ​Mathematics and Economics ​2015 ​Staff Recreation Club Book Prize
              ​9 ​Doan Minh Luan ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015 ​Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize in Mathematical Sciences
              10
              Low Zhen Jie Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
              2014
              Pfizer Book Prize
              11
              Ririn Taufik Mathematics and Economics
              2014
              Staff Recreation Club Book Prize
              12
              Hu Bingyang Mathematical Sciences
              2014
              Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize in Mathematical Sciences
              13
              Li Zhe Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
              2013
              Pfizer Book Prize
              14
              Wayne Isaac Tan Uy Mathematical Sciences
              2013
              Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize
              15
              Choon Guo Bin Eugene Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
              2012
              Pfizer Book Prize
              16
              Wong Shao Ming Zenas Mathematical Sciences
              2012
              Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize
              17
              Elvy Riani Wanjaya Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
              2011
              Pfizer Book Prize
              18
              Le Quang Nhat Mathematical Sciences
              2011
              Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize
              19
              Ng Wen Zheng Terence Mathematical Sciences
              2010
              Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize
              20
              Yue Jia En, Doris Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
              2010
              Pfizer Book Prize
              21
              Too Pei Chui Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
              2009
              Pfizer Cash Award
              22
              Nguyen Dang Khoa Mathematical Sciences
              2008
              Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize
                 
                 

                Book Prizes 

                Current and Past Winners (Non-Graduating Years)
                 
                S/N
                Name Programme Award Year Title of Award
                ​1 ​Winson Soo Weng Shern ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2017 ​Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize
                2​ ​Lim Wei Chiat ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2016​ ​Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize
                ​3 ​Koh Sher Lin Charlynn ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015 ​Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize
                4
                Phua Soo Zeng Fiona Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                2014
                Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize
                5
                Lim Wei Qi Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                2013
                Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize
                6
                Tay Wei Peng Dillon Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                2012
                Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize
                7
                Dong Jinghua Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                2011
                Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize
                8
                Tan Shi Min Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                2010
                Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize
                9
                Wee Gin Jin Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                2009
                Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize
                   
                   

                  SPMS Teaching Assistant Awards 

                  Current and Past Winners
                    S/N Name Division Award Year
                    ​1 ​Wong Zheng-Zing Jonathan ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
                    ​2 ​Lim Jia Hui ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
                    ​3 ​Ronald Koh Joon Wei ​Mathematical Sciences ​2016
                    ​4 ​Ho Thi Phuong Nhi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2016
                    ​5 ​Liu Zheng ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016
                    ​6 ​Zeng Meng ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016
                    ​7 ​Ang Chung Yen ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
                    ​8 ​Aw Junxin ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
                    ​9 ​Ronald Koh Joon Wei ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015
                    ​10 ​Zhang Yichi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015
                    ​11 ​Lau Soo Yen ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2015
                    ​12 ​Edwin Tan Pei Ming ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2015
                    ​13 ​Aw Junxin ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014
                    ​14 ​Koh Peng Fei Jackson ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014
                    ​15 ​Poh Wencin ​Mathematical Sciences ​2014
                    ​16 ​Quek Jia Hao ​Mathematical Sciences ​2014
                    ​17 ​Lau Soo Yen ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014
                    ​18 ​Saw Vee Liem ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014
                    19
                    Gan Jun Hao Kennard Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                    2013
                    20
                    Sivarajan s/o Kasinathan Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                    2013
                    21
                    Kiah Han Mao Mathematical Sciences
                    2013
                    22
                    Zhang Yichi Mathematical Sciences
                    2013
                    23
                    Ridwan Bin Salim Sanad Physics and Applied Physics
                    2013
                    24
                    Saw Vee-Liem Physics and Applied Physics
                    2013
                    25
                    Yang Xiangyuan Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                    2012
                    26
                    Gan Jun Hao Kennard Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                    2012
                    27
                    Andrii Petrashyk Mathematical Sciences
                    2012
                    28
                    Michael Thomas Padilla Mathematical Sciences
                    2012
                    29
                    Er Chern Han Physics and Applied Physics
                    2012
                    30
                    Saw Vee-Liem Physics and Applied Physics
                    2012
                    31
                    Chok Yew Keong Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                    2011
                    32
                    Matthew Philip Duffy Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                    2011
                    33
                    Hong Zhaoping Mathematical Sciences
                    2011
                    34
                    Keshav Rao Kini Mathematical Sciences
                    2011
                    35
                    Chong You Quan Physics and Applied Physics
                    2011
                    36
                    Ngiam Song Wee Physics and Applied Physics
                    2011
                    37
                    Sivarajan s/o Kasinathan Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                    2010
                    38
                    Stephen Sanjaya Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
                    2010
                    39
                    Tan Yin Mathematical Sciences
                    2010
                    40
                    Yi Peng Mathematical Sciences
                    2010
                    41
                    Leong Hon Wai Physics and Applied Physics
                    2010
                    42
                    Ma Yun Physics and Applied Physics
                    2010