Oral Defense

2020

Upcoming Oral Defense 

Date Time Venue Student Topic Supervisor Co-Supervisor

2 November 2020

3pm  Microsoft Teams ​
​​HALILOVIC DZENETA
A PHOTOCHEMICAL APPROACH TO EXTENDED CORANNULENES​

Asst Prof Mihaiela Stuparu



 





​​




 

Past Oral Defense

Date Time Venue Student Topic Supervisor Co-Supervisor
2 January 2020
10AM Conference Room, Level 2, SPMS Research and Graduate Studies Office​​ DAS MRINMOY Visible Light Photoredox Mediated C-C Bond Formation under Metal-Free Condition​ Assoc Prof Liu Xuewei  
​14 January 2020 ​3PM Meeting Room, Level 2, SPMS Research and Graduate Studies Office​ ​ZHANG ZHUANG  ​Developing Synthetic Strategies and Studying Potential Applications of Buckybowl Corannulene Polymers
Asst Prof Mihaiela Stuparu   
​16 January 2020 9AM  ​ Meeting Room, Level 2, SPMS Research and Graduate Studies Office ​KRISHNAMOORTHY THIRUMAL  Low-dimensional Metal Halide Perovskite Phosphors for Solid State Lighting ​Prof Subodh Mhaisalkar 
​16 January 2020 ​3.20PM ​​ Conference Room, Level 2, SPMS Research and Graduate Studies Office​​ ​ZHENG JIE  ​Self-Assembled Structures Using CABC Multi-Block Copolymers​​ ​Assoc Prof Atsushi Goto    
​23 January 2020 ​​3 PM​ ​​​Conference Room, Level 2, SPMS Research and Graduate Studies Office ​​RAHMAN MD SHAFIQUR  Synthesis and Properties of Novel Polycyclic (Hetero)aromatic Systems​ ​​Assoc Prof Naohiko Yoshikai  
​30 January 2020 ​​3 PM​ ​​​Conference Room, Level 2, SPMS Research and Graduate Studies Office ​CHEONG HAOLUN DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL-MOLECULE REPORTERS FOR FLUORESCENCE IMAGING OF ENZYMES FUNCTION AND APPLICATION​ Prof Xing Bengang  
​14 February 2020 ​3 PM​ ​Meeting Room, Level 2, SPMS Research and Graduate Studies Office ​SU DONGMENG Noble Metal Nanowires: Synthetic Control, Morphology Induced Properties and Application In Electrochemical Catalysis​ ​Prof Zhao Yanli ​​Assoc Prof Liu Bin
​28 February 2020 ​3pm ​Conference Room, Level 2, SPMS Research and Graduate Studies Office​ ​SHIVAKUMAR KRISHNA MANCHUGONDANAHALLI ​ Sequence- And Structure-Specific Targeting of RNAs by Short Nucleobase-Modified dsRNA-Binding PNAs Incorporating A-U Pair-Recognizing Fluorescent Light-up Benzothiophene Uracil and G-C Pair-Recognizing Guanidinium​ ​Asst Prof Chen Gang
​11 March 2020 ​10am  ​Conference Room, Level 2, SPMS Research and Graduate Studies Office​​ ​Ong Wee Kong ​​Reactive Oxygen Species-Mediated Cancer Therapy with Silica-Based Nanoparticles​ ​Prof Zhao Yanli
​8 April 2020 ​10am ​Microsoft Teams ​Ong Yiren Derek Reductive Molecular Transformations by Sodium or Zinc Hydrides​ ​​Prof Chiba Shunsuke
​14 April 2020 ​3pm ​Microsoft Teams ​Ng Yun Ru  Photocatalytic and photoelectrochemical systems for oxidation of aromatic compounds in an aqueous environment​ ​Asst Prof Soo Han Sen  ​​​Dr Lim Yee Fun (A*STAR IMRE)
​17 April 2020 ​3pm ​Microsoft Teams ​BALAZS LASZLO BERTALAN Development of C-P and N-P Bond Formation Reactions​ ​Prof Leung Pak Hing  ​Dr Sumod
​23 April 2020 ​3pm ​Microsoft Teams ​​Chen Wenchao Enantioselective Addition-Alkylation Reactions via Bisguanidinium Silicate Ion Pair Catalysis​ ​Prof Tan Choon Hong
​30 April 2020 ​3pm ​Microsoft Teams​ ​Tay Wee Shan​ Developing the Catalytic Asymmetric Hydroarsination Reaction​​ ​​Prof Leung Pak Hing ​Dr Sumod
​4 May 2020 ​3pm ​Microsoft Teams​​ ​Ho Xian Liang Development of Molecular Catalysts for H2 Evolution and Modified Copper Catalyst for CO2 Reduction​ ​Assoc Prof Richard Webster
​6 May 2020 ​3pm ​Microsoft Teams ​Majhi Pankaj Kumar CARBENE-CATALYZED DYNAMIC KINETIC RESOLUTION FOR ASYMMETRIC ACCESS TO PHTHALIDYL ESTERS AND BENZOFURANONE DERIVATIVES ​Prof Robin Chi
​8 May 2020 ​10am ​Microsoft Teams ​Derrick Tan Jing Yang Nucleic Acid Structure and Conjugation for Drug Design​ ​Prof Phan Anh Tuan
​​20 May 2020 ​3pm ​Microsoft Teams ​Maity Arijit ​STRUCTURAL AND DYNAMICS STUDY OF G-RICH SEQUENCES RELEVANT TO GENOMIC DISORDERS​ ​Asst Prof Chen Gang ​Prof Phan Anh Tuan
​26 May 2020 ​3pm ​Microsoft Teams ​Maric Tijana Preparation, Motion Study and Application of Autonomous Micro and Nano Devices ​Assoc Prof Richard Webster
​29 May 2020 ​3pm ​Microsoft Teams ​Tham Guo Xiong ELECTROCHEMISTRY OF THIN FILM ELECTRODES VIA SURFACE MODIFICATION ​ ​Assoc Prof Richard Webster ​Dr Adrian Fisher
​31 Aug 2020 ​3pm ​Microsoft Teams​ ​Chia Cher Chiek CATALYTIC COMPETENCE OF SILICON, ALUMINIUM AND PHOSPHOROUS ​ ​Assoc Prof So Cheuk Wai 
​4 Sep 2020  ​10am ​Microsoft Teams​ ​Chang Jun Jie FUNCTIONAL BLOCK COPOLYMERS, HETEROGENEOUS CATALYSTS AND CHAIN-END FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMERS IN ORGANOCATALYZED LIVING RADICAL POLYMERIZATION  ​Prof Atsushi Goto​
 

PAST YEAR ORAL DEFENSES

2020 - 2019 - 2018 - 2017 – 2016 – 2015 – 2014 – 2013 – 2012