Awards and Recognitions

Student Awards

The following awards serve to recognize students for their academic excellence, and other noteworthy achievements.


National and International Awards

Name Programme Year Award
Kon Wen Yu Physics 2019 Global Winner for Mathematics and Physics, The Undergraduate Awards
Kevitrra Gunasegaran Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2019 Highly Commended Entrant in Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences, The Undergraduate Awards
Ng Zi Xuan​ Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2019 Highly Commended Entrant in Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences, The Undergraduate Awards
Shi Luozi​ Mathematical Sciences 2019 First Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students
Camille Mau​ Mathematical Sciences 2019 Third Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students
Tang Xiaowei​ Mathematical Sciences 2019 Third Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students
Ng Zi Xuan​ Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​ 2019 Gold medal in Chemical Laboratory Technology, WorldSkills Singapore
Ha Quang Trung​ Physics 2018 Regional Winner (Asia) in Mathematics & Physics, The Undergraduate Awards
Shi Luozi Mathematical Sciences 2018 Third Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students
Jeremy Lim Zhen Jie Physics 2017 Global Winner in Mathematics & Physics, The Undergraduate Awards
Camille Mau Mathematical Sciences 2017 Third Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students
Tan Pin Lin Mathematical Sciences 2017 Third Place, Simon Marais Mathematics Competition
Tan Pin Lin Mathematical Sciences 2016 First Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students

Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal

The Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal is awarded to the top graduating student in each of the School's programmes of study every year.

Name Programme Year
​Seah Xin Yun ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​ ​2019
​Jin Ye ​Mathematics and Economics​​ ​2019
​Ooi Wen Rui Kenneth ​Mathematical Sciences​ ​2019
Kon Wen Yu​ ​Physics and Applied Physics​​ ​2019​
Lim Wei Chiat​ Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​ 2018​
Nguwi Jiang Yu​ Mathematics and Economics​​ 2018
Sim Jun Yi Elwin​ Mathematical Sciences​ 2018​
Erico Tjoa​ Physics and Applied Physics​​ 2018​
​Muhammad Shafiq Bin Mohd Yusof ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2017
​Qin Jin Mathematics and Economics​ ​2017
​Toh Zhao Zhi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2017
​Erickson Tjoa Physics and Applied Physics​ ​2017
Koh Sher Lin Charlynn​ ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
​Zheng Rulan ​Mathematics and Economics ​2016
Su Yi​ Mathematical Sciences​ ​2016
​Lim Hong Ming ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016
​Tay Wei Peng Dillon Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​ ​2015
Jin Chuqing​ Mathematics and Economics​ ​2015
​Zou Xi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015
​I Wayan Gede Tanjung Krisnanda ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2015
He Jingxi Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2014
Guan Mingyang Mathematics and Economics 2014
Ong Junjie Mathematical Sciences 2014
Natsume Yuki Applied Physics 2014
Ang Yuen Siang Applied Physics 2013
Hu Zhongchen Mathematics and Economics 2013
Leng Wei Lin Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
Yang Endong Mathematical Sciences 2013
Hou Xiaolu Mathematical Sciences 2012
Ma Ka Kui Physics 2012
Shao Jiali Mathematics and Economics 2012
Tessensohn Eugene Malcolm Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
Dou Liyu Mathematics and Economics 2011
Liu Mei Mathematical Sciences 2011
Ngiam Song Wee Physics 2011
Teo Hui Hian Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
Er Chern Han Physics 2010
Dai Chenyuan Mathematics and Economics 2010
Lau Charmaine Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
Vo Thanh Huan Mathematical Sciences 2010
Cheng Tianyin Mathematical Sciences 2009
Liew Rou Shen Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
Ma Ruichao Physics 2009
Edbert Jarvis Sie Physics 2008
Nguyen Dang Khoa Mathematical Sciences 2008

Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award

Formerly known as University Scholars Award, the Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award highlights students who have demonstrated excellent academic performance, leadership ability, conduct, and potential for contributing to society.

Name Programme Year
​Seah Xin Yun ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2019
​Goh You Hui ​Mathematical Sciences​ ​2019
​Muhammad Shafique Bi Hamid ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
​Tay Wee Shan ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
Delwin Kurnia Limas Mathematical Sciences 2014
Ong Junjie Mathematical Sciences 2014
Ang Yuen Siang Applied Physics 2013
Xie Shihan Mathematics and Economics 2013
Nelly Ng Huei Ying Physics 2012
Chiang Qi Ming Aaron Mathematical Sciences 2011
Ngiam Song Wee Physics 2011
Wang Shengtao Physics 2011
Cheng Tianyin Mathematical Sciences 2009
Foo Shi Jia Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
Purnawirman Physics 2009
Ren Fei Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
Edbert Jarvis Sie Physics 2008

Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal

The Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal cum Cash Award is awarded to outstanding undergraduates in the Division of Chemistry and Biological Chemistry and the Division of Physics and Applied Physics.

Name Programme Year
​Fiona Hanindita ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2019
​Kon Wen Yu ​Physics ​2019
​Lim Wei Chiat Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2018
​Erico Tjoa Physics​ 2018
​Tan Yu Hui Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2017
​Song Junxian Physics 2017
​Tan Jiaying Lisa Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2016
​​Anthony Tan Kok Cheng Applied Physics 2016
​​Lim Wei Qi Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2015
​Nguyen Tin Nghia Physics 2015
​Lim Yu Zhi Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2014
​Natsume Yuki Physics 2014
​Lee Hiang Kwee Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
​Tran Cong Minh Physics 2013
​Cheng Jun Kee Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
​Nelly Ng Huei Ying Physics 2012
​Lv Yunbo Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
​Wang Shengtao Physics 2011
​Jin Mengyi Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
​Petrashyk Andriy Physics 2010
​Jefri Sanusi Teguh Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009
Purnawirman Physics 2009
​Tan Li Huey Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2008

Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal cum book prize

The Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal cum Book Prize is awarded to outstanding undergraduates in the Division of Mathematical Sciences.

Name Programme Year
​Xiao Fengtong ​Mathematical Sciences​ ​2019
​Tan Pin Lin Mathematical Sciences 2018
Cai Yuyang Mathematical Sciences 2017
​Wong Dai Quan Mathematical Sciences 2016
Ivan Wangsaciptalingga Mathematical Sciences 2015
​Keng Mi Jun Mathematical Sciences 2014
Do Duc Tai Mathematical Sciences 2013
​Chan Swee Kong Mathematical Sciences 2012
Yang Lu Mathematical Sciences 2011
Tan Ming Ming Mathematical Sciences 2010
Wang Jingxi Mathematical Sciences 2009

SNIC-Prof Koh Lip Lin Gold Medal

The SNIC-Prof Koh Lip Lin Gold Medal is awarded to most outstanding graduating student with best final year research project for the degree of Bachelor of Science in Chemistry and Biological Chemistry.

Name Programme Year
Sanami Tatekura Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2019

Dr. and Mrs. Alex Tan Pang Kee Gold Medal for PhD in Chemistry

The Dr. and Mrs. Alex Tan Pang Kee Gold Medal for PhD in Chemistry is awarded each year to the most outstanding graduating PhD student in Chemistry and Biological Chemistry.

Name Programme Year
Chia Xinyi ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2019
Lee Hiang Kwee ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2018​
​Moo Guo Sheng James ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2017
​Ronny William ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
​Toh Kah Kah ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
Too Pei Chui ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2014
Matthew Philip Duffy Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
Lu Min Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
Wang Yifeng Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011

SMS Medal in Mathematical Sciences

The Singapore Mathematical Society Medal in Mathematical Sciences, endowed by the Singapore Mathematical Society, is awarded to the graduate student with the best PhD thesis in Mathematical Sciences.

Name Year
Peng Mengjiao ​2019
​Yuan Chen ​2018
​Han Xiao ​2017

MRSS Medal in Physics

The MRSS Medal in Physics, endowed by the Materials Research Society of Singapore, is awarded to the graduate student with the best PhD thesis in physics.

Name Year
​Xin Mingjie ​2019
​Cong Longqing ​2018
​Kwong Changchi ​2017
​Candrasekhar Murapaka ​2015
​Zou Xingquan ​2013
​Chen Rui ​2012

Goh Lai Yoong Award

Supported by the Dr. Goh Lai Yoong Endowment Fund, the Goh Lai Yoong Award is granted to talented female students to read chemistry, with the goal of inspiring and encouraging more young women to venture into science, research and academia.

Name Year
​Yang Ningchen ​2018
​Tan Yee Chieh ​2018
​Zoey Chua Jia Yu ​2018
​Lee Mian Rong ​2018
​Tan Shu Min ​2018
Teoh Xuan Ning 2017
Tan Jae Yu​ 2017
Christy Lau Yi Lynn 2017
Cheng Jun Kee 2017
Amerlyn Chong Ming Liing  2016
​Lim Jenny ​2016
​Lee Ke Yau ​2016
​Tnay Ya Lin ​2016
​Lim Jenny ​2015
​Lee Ke Yau ​2015
​Chai Shin Nee ​2015
​Teo Wan Teng ​2015
​Phang Hui Shi ​2014
​Chai Shin Nee ​2014
​Wong Lan Li ​2014
​Too Pei Chui​ ​2014
​Siow Jing Xuan ​2019
​Ng Li shiuan ​2019
​Nur'Aqilah Atasha Binte Mohamad Yosman 2019
​Chia Xinyi ​2019
​Lay Chee Leng ​2019

Goh Lai Yoong Bursary

Supported by the Dr. Goh Lai Yoong Endowment Fund, the Goh Lai Yoong Bursary is granted to talented female students requiring financial support to read chemistry.

​Name ​​Year
​Ng Zhe Hua 2018​
​Teoh Xuan Ning ​2018
​Cham Ning ​2018
​Ng Li Shiuan ​2018
​Ho Zhi Qing ​2019
​Teoh Xuan Ning ​2019
​Cham Ning ​2019
​Ng Li Shiuan ​2019

Pfizer Book Prize

Name Programme Year
​Amerlyn Chong Ming Liing ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​ ​2019
Mohamed Husaini Bin Abdul Rahman​ Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​ 2018​
​Arnold Subrata ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2017
​Tay Wee Shan ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
​Chng Wan Ting Zenia ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
Low Zhen Jie Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2014
Li Zhe Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
Choon Guo Bin Eugene Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
Elvy Riani Wanjaya Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
Yue Jia En, Doris Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
Too Pei Chui Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009

Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize

Name Programme Year
​Chua Hong Yang, Darien ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2019
Fiona Hanindita​ Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​ 2018​
​Winson Soo Weng Shern ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2017
​Lim Wei Chiat ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2016​
​Koh Sher Lin Charlynn ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
Phua Soo Zeng Fiona Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2014
Lim Wei Qi Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
Tay Wei Peng Dillon Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
Dong Jinghua Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
Tan Shi Min Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
Wee Gin Jin Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2009

Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize in Mathematical Sciences

Name Programme Year
​Xin Luyin ​Mathematical Sciences​​ ​2019
Renon Lim​ Mathematical Sciences​​ 2018​
​Jeven Syatriadi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2017
​Adrian Prayoga ​Mathematical Sciences ​2016
​Doan Minh Luan ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015
Hu Bingyang Mathematical Sciences 2014
Wayne Isaac Tan Uy Mathematical Sciences 2013
Wong Shao Ming Zenas Mathematical Sciences 2012
Le Quang Nhat Mathematical Sciences 2011
Ng Wen Zheng Terence Mathematical Sciences 2010
Nguyen Dang Khoa Mathematical Sciences 2008

School Awards

Staff Recreation Club Book Prize

Name Programme Year
​Valerie Evangelin Laurent ​Mathematics and Economics​​ ​2019
Ng Qin Hui​ Mathematics and Economics​ 2018​
​Chen Zhang ​Mathematics and Economics ​2017
​Chen Ziwen ​Mathematics and Economics ​2016
​Zhanbulatuly Medet ​Mathematics and Economics ​2015
Ririn Taufik Mathematics and Economics 2014

SPMS Teaching Assistant Award

The SPMS Teaching Assistant Award recognizes teaching assistants who have displayed excellence in teaching.

Name Division Year
​Chang Jun Jie ​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2019
​Tay Wee Shan ​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2019
​Wilton Kim ​Mathematical Sciences ​2019
​Nicol Leong ​Mathematical Sciences ​2019
​Leong Wui Seng ​​Physics and Applied Physics ​2019
​Huang Zumeng ​​Physics and Applied Physics ​2019​
​​​​Abdul Sadeer Bin Abd Salam ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2018
​Teo Hong Xiang Ronald ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2018
​Zhang Yichi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2018
​Ivan Tjuawinata ​Mathematical Sciences ​2018
​Lai Weijia, Joel ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2018
​Edwin Tan Pei Ming ​Physics and Applied Physics ​​2018
​Csokas Daniel ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2017
​Wong Zheng-Zing Jonathan ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2017​
​Sun Chenyu ​Mathematical Sciences ​2017​
​Ronald Koh Joon Wei ​Mathematical Sciences ​2017​
​Edwin Tan Pei Ming ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2017​
​Wu Shiguang, Gabriel ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2017​
​Wong Zheng-Zing Jonathan ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
​Lim Jia Hui ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2016
​Ronald Koh Joon Wei ​Mathematical Sciences ​2016
​Ho Thi Phuong Nhi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2016
​Liu Zheng ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016
​Zeng Meng ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2016
​Ang Chung Yen ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
​Aw Junxin ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2015
​Ronald Koh Joon Wei ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015
​Zhang Yichi ​Mathematical Sciences ​2015
​Lau Soo Yen ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2015
​Edwin Tan Pei Ming ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2015
​Aw Junxin ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014
​Koh Peng Fei Jackson ​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry ​2014
​Poh Wencin ​Mathematical Sciences ​2014
​Quek Jia Hao ​Mathematical Sciences ​2014
​Lau Soo Yen ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014
​Saw Vee Liem ​Physics and Applied Physics ​2014
Gan Jun Hao Kennard Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
Sivarajan s/o Kasinathan Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2013
Kiah Han Mao Mathematical Sciences 2013
Zhang Yichi Mathematical Sciences 2013
Ridwan Bin Salim Sanad Physics and Applied Physics 2013
Saw Vee-Liem Physics and Applied Physics 2013
Yang Xiangyuan Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
Gan Jun Hao Kennard Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2012
Andrii Petrashyk Mathematical Sciences 2012
Michael Thomas Padilla Mathematical Sciences 2012
Er Chern Han Physics and Applied Physics 2012
Saw Vee-Liem Physics and Applied Physics 2012
Chok Yew Keong Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
Matthew Philip Duffy Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2011
Hong Zhaoping Mathematical Sciences 2011
Keshav Rao Kini Mathematical Sciences 2011
Chong You Quan Physics and Applied Physics 2011
Ngiam Song Wee Physics and Applied Physics 2011
Sivarajan s/o Kasinathan Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
Stephen Sanjaya Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 2010
Tan Yin Mathematical Sciences 2010
Yi Peng Mathematical Sciences 2010
Leong Hon Wai Physics and Applied Physics 2010
Ma Yun Physics and Applied Physics 2010

Undergraduate Student of the Year Awards

These awards recognise SPMS students who have contributed significantly to the SPMS student body, or to individual fellow students. Awardees are first nominated by their peers before going through a voting round open to the entire SPMS community. Click here for the list of nominations for the awards.

Name Year Award
​Pong Zhi Yi ​2019 ​SPMS Student of the Year 2019
​Chua Yi Da ​2019 ​SPMS Outstanding Personality Award
​Muhammad Farhan Bin Juraimi ​2019 ​SPMS Outstanding Service Award
Joel Lim Yi Jie 2018 SPMS Student of the Year 2018
Jenny Goh Hui Yi 2018 SPMS Inspiration Award
Wang Lei 2018 SPMS Outstanding Character Award
Wong Ming-Le 2017 SPMS Student of the Year 2017